Thursday, January 1, 2009

Witch Hazel As A 200 Year Old Anti Aging Cream

By Julie Samtsonn

In years gone, Indian tribes used Witch Hazel for medicinal purposes. These days, it is one of a handful of medicinal treatments that are allowed to be used by the Federal Drug Administration. Of course, there are other herbal extracts permitted as dietary supplements, but witch hazel is one of just a select few that are still allowed as topical treatments. It was widely used for ailments such as hemorrhoids, insect bites and stings, skin ulcers, tumors, boils and other rashes like chiggers or poison ivy.

Witch Hazel, is native to America and Europe and its medicinal qualities have made it highly valued over the years. Some early treatments involved it's branches and flowers being steamed and the results mixed with alcohol then used for astringents and topical medication. Nowadays, its uses vary greatly from mouthwashes (using distilled witch hazel) to anti-aging creams and anti wrinkle creams (using witch hazel oil). Some witch hazel formulas have been used by home remedy skin care products, which claim to work as a skin anti-aging process.

In those anti aging treatments, it is particularly useful because it has been found to have capillary constricting effects that reduce inflammation. It also has topical antioxidant properties and is considered a safe, affordable home remedy. Witch Hazel Oil is cheap and can be purchased for under a couple dollars in the pharmacy section of most retail stores. It is a very useful ingredient in skin care lines, specifically anti aging creams and anti wrinkle creams, where it may be found in a more concentrated level and promotes cell turnover as well as cell moisturizing by using the oil concentrates to moisterize the skin cells, keeping them plump and hydrated.

It was in the 1840's that Theron Pond learned from the Oneida Indians, the medicinal benifits of Witch Hazel. The shrubs are common in the New York and Connecticut areas and these regions still supply much of the witch hazel on the market today. After years of learning from the Oneida Indians, Theron Pond brought the healing powers to mass market, selling it commercially under the name of Golden Treasure. After the death of Theron Pond, the name of the product was changed to "Pond's extract".

The witch hazel production still centers around Connecticut and is one of the leading manufacturers of witch hazel extract still today. Much of the harvesting is still done in Northwestern Connecticut where property owners cut the shrubs every few years, so they can re-branch and sell directly to the distilling distributors, and then sold for pharmaceutical uses.

Witch Hazel has been confirmed as an antioxidant, radiation protective and anti-inflammatory. It is an approved astringent and external analgesic, and has internal medicinal uses as well. It is only natural that it is an ingredient in anti aging creams and anti wrinkle creams, as a proven treatment. - 15359

About the Author: